Past Exhibitions


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2005

525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY 10011

5 FEBRUARY – 5 AUGUST 

JUDY LINN - Remembrance of things past

9 SEPTEMBER – 15 OCTOBER 

MY OWN

Jared Buckhiester, Béatrice Cussol, Mitsy Groenendijk, Shay Nowick, Marc Séguin

20 OCTOBER – 3 DECEMBER      

KANISHKA RAJA                           

8 DECEMBER 2005 – 7 JANUARY 2006

NILS ERIK GJERDEVIK


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2006

525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY 10011

12 JANUARY – 25 FEBRUARY

JEAN-LUC BLANC                       

3 MARCH – 15 APRIL

(UN)MASKED

Crackerfarm, George Duncan, Judy Linn

21 APRIL – 13 JUNE

NEVER MIND THE BOLLOCKS, HERE’S AMANDA LEAR

Amanda Lear, Lisa Beck, Christoph Broich, Anna Sew Hoy, Scott Hug, Michelle Lopez, Gina Magid, Kanishka Raja, Ryan Steadman, James J. Williams III

7 JUNE – 15 JULY

SHAY NOWICK

20 JULY – 19 AUGUST

JAMES J. WILLIAMS III  

22 AUGUST – 9 SEPTEMBER

MARC SÉGUIN

14 SEPTEMBER – 21 OCTOBER

JARED BUCKHIESTER

26 OCTOBER – 2 DECEMBER

FRANCESCO RUSSO

8 DECEMBER 2006 – 13 JANUARY 2007

SIMON HENWOOD


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2007

525 West 22nd Street, New York, NY 10011

131 Chrystie Street, New York, NY 10002

19 JANUARY – 24 FEBRUARY

RYAN STEADMAN

2 FEBRUARY – 28 FEBRUARY

ARTCORE

Nathalie Brevet-Hughes Rochette, Etienne de Fleurieu, Nelly Maurel, Valerie Dantas Mota, Bernard Planes, Joel Audebert 

2 MARCH – 7 APRIL

VINCENT GEYSKENS                       

8 MARCH – 14 APRIL

T(h)REE

Crackerfarm, George Duncan, Paul Mpagi Sepuya

13 APRIL – 19 MAY

JUSTIN MCALLISTER (535 W22nd)

19 APRIL – 26 MAY

BÉATRICE CUSSOL (131 Chrystie)

FRANKLIN PRESTON

24 MAY – 30 JUNE

GERALD COLLINGS (535 W22nd)

31 MAY – 30 JUNE

CLINT JUKKALA (131 Chrystie)

PAUL MPAGI SEPUYA

5 JULY – 4 AUGUST

CHRISTOPH BROICH

LUC CLAUS

8 AUGUST – 1 SEPTEMBER

ALAIN DISTER

THROUGH THE LIES OF YOUR DARK DARK HEART

Jared Buckhiester, France Fiction, Ben Grieme, Michael Hermann, Jessy Honrado, Txiki Margalef, John O’Hara, Santiago Reyes, Cedric Sartore, Susanna Vapnek (Curated by Manuel Ciraucqi and James J. Williams III)

6 SEPTEMBER – 6 OCTOBER

SIMON HENWOOD

RAPHAËL NEAL

12 OCTOBER – 17 NOVEMBER

KANISHKA RAJA

21 NOVEMBER 2007 – 12 JANUARY 2008

MARC SÉGUIN

CROOKED MIRROR

Augusto Arbizo, Scott Avett, Laura Baran, Carol Cole, Brandon Herman, Charles Hovland, Arnold Kemp, Mikel Marton, Catherine Tafur, Donatien Veismann, James J. Williams III, Max Wyse


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2008

131 Chrystie Street, New York, NY 10002

17 JANUARY – 1 MARCH

RYAN PFLUGER

RYAN WALLACE

7 MARCH – 19 APRIL

MICHAEL YINGER                                   

BRANDON HERMAN

KANISHKA RAJA

25 APRIL – 7 JUNE

ARNOLD KEMP . ELISE FERGUSON

AUDE DU PASQUIER GRALL

12 JUNE – 25 JULY

ALEX ROSE                                               

NATHALIE BREVET_HUGHES ROCHETTE

31 JULY – 30 AUGUST

PIET POLLET

SCOTT AVETT . CRACKERFARM

18 SEPTEMBER – 26 OCTOBER

JARED BUCKHIESTER                       

THÉO MERCIER 

30 OCTOBER – 14 DECEMBER

OLIVIER NOTTELLET           

AUGUSTO ARBIZO

18 DECEMBER 2008 – 25 JANUARY 2009

PHILIPPE VANDENBERG

SLAVA MOGUTIN & BRIAN KENNY           

PAUL MPAGI SEPUYA


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2009

131 Chrystie Street, New York, NY 10002

From 17 February 2009  through 1 February 2010, envoy enterprises' regular program ran in its West Gallery. The East Gallery was cleared for its ODAAT (One Day At A Time) program which gave artists (visual artists, writers, performers, musicians, film makers, …) the opportunity to show their work at a time when galleries significantly reduced their programming or closed because of the economic crisis. For 349 days, the gallery opened a new show daily with visiting hours from 12-6PM and a 6-9PM opening / closing.

5 FEBRUARY – 19 APRIL

JAMES J. WILLIAMS III

12 MARCH – 19 APRIL

DONATIEN VEISMANN

23 APRIL – 31 MAY

GERALD COLLINGS

NICOLAS BUFFE

4 JUNE – 12 JULY

THÉO MERCIER

9 JULY – 16 AUGUST

FORGOTTEN IN THE SMILE

Drew Beattie, Joe Bradley, Matteo Callegari, Chris Martin, Anton Zolotov

20 AUGUST – 20 SEPTEMBER

LARS STEPHAN

24 SEPTEMBER – 1 NOVEMBER

SLAVA MOGUTIN

12 NOVEMBER – 13 DECEMBER

ELISE FERGUSON

15 DECEMBER – 24 DECEMBER

JARED BUCKHIESTER & DESI SANTIAGO


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2010

131 Chrystie Street, New York, NY 10002

From 17 February 2009  through 1 February 2010, envoy enterprises' regular program ran in its West Gallery. The East Gallery was cleared for its ODAAT (One Day At A Time) program which gave artists (visual artists, writers, performers, musicians, film makers, …) the opportunity to show their work at a time when galleries significantly reduced their programming or closed because of the economic crisis. For 349 days, the gallery opened a new show daily with visiting hours from 12-6PM and a 6-9PM opening / closing.

7 JANUARY – 14 FEBRUARY

THOMAS DOZOL

18 FEBRUARY – 14 MARCH

JOHAN TAHON

18 MARCH – 18 APRIL

DESI SANTIAGO

22 APRIL – 23 MAY

ALEX ROSE

27 MAY – 27 JUNE

DAVID ALEXANDER FLINN

20 JULY – 21 AUGUST

LARS STEPHAN

BLUE, BLUER, ORANGE BLUES

Augusto Arbizo, Matteo Callegari, Tom Friedman, David Giansante, Brandon Herman, Clint Jukkala, Francesco Russo

6 SEPTEMBER–14 SEPTEMBER

KOMAKINO

16 SEPTEMBER – 24 OCTOBER

PAUL MPAGI SEPUYA

ERIKA KECK

28 OCTOBER– 14 DECEMBER

DAVID ALEXANDER FLINN

BLACK IS THE COLOR OF MY TRUE LOVE'S HAIR

Lisa Beck, Adam Fuss, Al Hansen, Daniel Hesidence, Mamie Holst, Robert Longo, Morgan O'Hara, Alex Rose, Gary Schneider, Nicolas Wagner

14 DECEMBER – 23 DECEMBER

JONATHAN REID SEVIGNY

BLACK AND WHITE AND READ ALL OVER


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2011

131 Chrystie Street, New York, NY 10002 

6 JANUARY– 6 MARCH

PHILIP SMILEY

WINSTON CHMIELINSKI

THOMAS DOZOL

10 MARCH – 1 MAY

ROBERT KNOKE 

5 MAY – 29 MAY

DANIEL PEDDLE           

2 JUNE – 26 JUNE

CL MARTIN

9 JULY – 11 SEPTEMBER

CHAIN GANG / DRIVE CHAIN

Matteo Callegari, Ben Cottrell, Ryan Good, Johnny Mullen, Christopher Rivera, Soren Roi, Andra Ursuta, Michael Yaniro, Anton Zolotov, Bree Zucker

15 SEPTEMBER – 9 OCTOBER

ERIKA KECK

20 OCTOBER – 13 NOVEMBER

DAVID ALEXANDER FLINN

17 NOVEMBER 2011 – 8 JANUARY 2012

MICKI PELLERANO

NICOLAS WAGNER


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2012

131 Chrystie Street, New York, NY 10002

87 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

12 JANUARY – 26 FEBRUARY

MATT SIMS

1 MARCH – 8 APRIL

FG.FT

Olaf Breuning, Nick Cash, Nathan Cash Davidson, Thomas Dozol, David Flinn, Erik Hanson, Kelsey Henderson, Tom Kalin, Erika Keck, Brian Kenny, Robert Knoke, Terence Koh, Lovett/Codagnone, Slava Mogutin, Micky Pellerano, Edwin Pouncey, Alex Rose, Desi Santiago, Matthew Sims, Stephanie Snider, Casey Spooner, Gail Stoicheff, Una Szeemann, Joseph Tovey Frost, Morgan Tovey Frost, Conrad Ventur, Martynka Wawrzyniak, Liz Wendelbo, Grant Worth, Xeno & Oaklander, Ike Yard

12 APRIL – 13 MAY

ALEX ROSE  

17 MAY – 17 JUNE

BRANDON HERMAN

21 JUNE - 22 JULY

BRIAN KENNY  

13 SEPTEMBER - 14 OCTOBER

DESI SANTIAGO (Chrystie + Rivington)         

18 OCTOBER - 13 NOVEMBER

TRAVESS SMALLEY (Chrystie)

20 OCTOBER - 18 NOVEMBER

MARTYNKA WAWRZYNIAK (Rivington)     

15 NOVEMBER - 23 DECEMBER

SUPERM (Chrystie)

29 NOVEMBER - 31 DECEMBER

WINSTON CHMILIENSKI (Rivington)

SUPERM


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2013

87 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

10 JANUARY – 10 FEBRUARY

NARCISISTER

14 FEBRUARY – 17 MARCH

NIALL MCCLELLAND

21 MARCH - 21 APRIL

JOHAN TAHON

25 APRIL - 26 MAY

DIAcussion

Darren Almond, Winston Chmielinski, Gerald Collings, Thomas Dozol, David Alexander Flinn, Adam Fuss, Nan Goldin, Kelsey Henderson, Xia Jing, Erika Keck, Vik Muniz, Helio Oiticica, Micki Pellerano, Alex Rose, Lars Stephan, Johan Tahon, Donatien Veismann., Martynka Wawrzyniak

30 MAY - 7 JULY

JAMES WILLIAMS III

11 JULY – 25 AUGUST

JOACHIM FRIEDRICH

SAM MCKINNISS

12 SEPTEMBER - 20 OCTOBER

ERIKA KECK

2­­7 OCTOBER - 1 DECEMBER

DAVID ALEXANDER FLINN

8 DECEMBER 2013 – 5 JANUARY 2014

KELSEY HENDERSON


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2014

87 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

12 JANUARY – 16 FEBRUARY

GERALD COLLINGS 

23 FEBRUARY – 30 MARCH

RACHEL MASON           

6 APRIL – 11 MAY

ALEX ROSE

18 MAY – 22 JUNE

ED VALENTINE

29 JUNE – 24 AUGUST

RAVING DISCO DOLLY ON A ROCK’NROLL TROLLEY

Lisa Beck, Maura Biava, Kasper Bosmans, Marco Chavez, Carol Cole, DV-i, David Alexander Flinn, Nils Erik Gjerdevik, Tilman Hornig, James Howard, Hudson, Duron Jackson, Erika Keck, Amanda Lear, Charles Long, Niall McClelland, Rachel Mason, Rachael Milton, Ellen Nielsen, Jim Shaw, Manuel Solano Lozano, Wesley Stokes, Apna Thacker, Ryan Hale Whittier, Sebastian Wickeroth

7 SEPTEMBER – 12 OCTOBER

MARTYNKA WARZYNIAK

6 OCTOBER – 12 OCTOBER

HUDSON . . .

Anonymous, Joe Brainard, Jeff Burton, Larry Clark, Arnold Fern, Tom of Finland, Jason Fox, Chris Hammerlein, Martin of Holland, Peter Huttinger, Tyler Ingolia, Jim Isermann, G.B. Jones, Richard Kern, Kinke Kooi, Sean Landers, Kevin Larmon, Judy Linn, Raymond Pettibon, Kay Rosen, Rene Santos, Lily Van der Stokker, Gary Winogrand, B. Wurtz. 

19 OCTOBER – 23 NOVEMBER

MICKI PELLERANO

30 NOVEMBER 2014 – 18 JANUARY 2015

MARCIN CIENSKI


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2015

87 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

25 JANUARY – 8 MARCH

GDA1- THE GREAT DEBATE ABOUT ART                 

Scott Avett, Luc Claus, Gerald Collings, David Alexander Flinn, Jonathan Hartshorn, Kelsey Henderson, Daniel Hesidence, Erika Keck, Michael Lazarus, Andrew Masullo, Chris Ofili, Raymond Pettibon, Josh Podoll, Nancy Shaver, Ed Valentine

15 MARCH – 19 APRIL

GDA2- THE GREAT DEBATE ABOUT ART

GARY INDIANA

26 APRIL– 7 JUNE

GDA3-THE GREAT DEBATE ABOUT ART           

Ben Buswell, Anne Doran, Erika Keck , Rodrigo Valenzuela

14 JUNE – 19 JULY

GDA4-THE GREAT DEBATE ABOUT ART

JAMES HOWARD

10 SEPTEMBER – 4 OCTOBER

BEN MOREA

13 SEPTEMBER – 18 OCTOBER

RYAN HALE

25 OCTOBER – 29 NOVEMBER

DAVID ALEXANDER FLINN

6 DECEMBER 2015 – 17 JANUARY 2016

RODRIGO VALENZUELA


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2016

87 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

24 JANUARY – 28 FEBRUARY

RICHARD BLOES

6 MARCH – 10 APRIL

ERIKA KECK 

17 APRIL– 15 MAY

EIKOH HOSOE

22 MAY – 26 JUNE

MICHAEL LAZARUS

30 JUNE – 12 AUGUST

MY DREAM BOAT

HRH P.R., Gary Indiana, Donatien, Veisman, Nicolas Wagner

16 SEPTEMBER – 16 OCTOBER

DAVID SHAW

25 OCTOBER – 4 DECEMBER

GERALD COLLINGS

9 DECEMBER 2016 – 22 JANUARY 2017

MARCIN CIENSKI


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2017

87 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

31 JANUARY – 11 MARCH

HRH P.R.                 

16 MARCH – 30 APRIL

JAMES J. WILLIAMS III

5 MAY – 18 JUNE

JACK FEATHERLY

TOMAS NEMEC           

23 JUNE – 4 AUGUST

TOMAS VAVRICEK

SO LONG, FAREWELL, AUF WIEDERSEHEN. ADIEU

Luc Claus, Aude du Pasquier Grall, Simon Henwood, Théo Mercier, Francesco Russo

7 SEPTEMBER – 29 OCTOBER

FHF: GARY BATTY

DAVID ALEXANDER FLINN

3 NOVEMBER 2017 – 28 JANUARY 2018

FHF: RICHARD BLOES

RODRIGO VALENZUELA


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2018

87 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

9 FEBRUARY – 5 MAY

FHF: ALEX ROSE

11 MAY – 8 AUGUST

FHF: FEATURE(S)1 - SAM GORDON, TRACY MILLER, DAVID SHAW

GRANT WORTH

5 SEPTEMBER – 3 NOVEMBER

ERIKA KECK                       

CAROL COLE

MAUREEN CATBAGAN, ELIANE LIMA, B.STEPHENS-A.SPRINKLE

9 NOVEMBER 2018 – 26 JANUARY 2019

SCOOTER LAFORGE           

NICOLAS WAGNER


ENVOY ENTERPRISES EXHIBITIONS 2019

87 Rivington Street, New York, NY 10002

1 FEBRUARY – 23 MARCH

(NO) FUN                       

Sam Asaert, Richard Bloes, Jordan Eagles, Daniel Greenfield-Campoverde, Alexa Hoyer, HRH P.R., Joseph Keckler, Stephen Lack, Amelia Marzec, Slava Mogutin, Ricardo Horatio Nelson, Kay Rosen, Ethan Shoshan, James J. Williams Iii, Grant Worth                                   

29 MARCH – 25 MAY

JOHAN TAHON

TILL LINDEMANN

SANDOR LUBBE            

GERALD COLLINGS